So September is over and it is time to see an short summary over what I have been reading this month. I read and listening on 11 books this month. I also have one book that i did not finish and will not finish in the future. I´m trying to be better at not wasting my time on books that are bad or not giving me anything. There is to many great books out there to wast my time on the bad ones.
Favorite book this month: Hard to choose this month because both The Chemist and Wonder was great books that i loved.
The Chemist – Stephenie Meyer
Settings: Washington DC / Texas, (USA). Pages: 522. Published: 2016. Genres: Thriller, fiction, mystery, romance, suspense, adult.
My rating: 5/5 stars.
Five words: Page turner, thrilling, action, witty.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Kid – Marie James
Settings: New Mexico (USA). Pages: 230. Published: 2016.
Genres: Romance, New adult.
My rating: 1/5.
Five words: Terrible, Immature, Drama, NO, Excessive.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Book 2 in Cerberus series.
The dollmaker – Mary Burton
Settings: Virginia, (USA). Pages: 352. Published: 2016.
Genres: Romantic, Mystery, Crime, Thriller and suspense.
My rating: 2/5.
Five words: exciting, average, blaha, gross, predictable.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Book 2 in Forgotten files series.
Exposed – Suzanne Ferrell
Settings: Columbus, Ohio, USA Pages: 424. Published: 2016.
Genre: Romance and Suspense
My rating: 4/5
Five words: Great characters, story, exciting, unfinished.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Book 5 in Edgars family series.
Thomas – Liliana Hart
Settings: Surrender, Montana (USA). Pages: 61. Published: 2011. Genres: Romance, Adult fiction, erotica, contemporary, Shortstory.
My rating: 3/5
Five words: Okay, To short, Sexy, More.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Book 2 in the MacKenzie family series.
IT – Stephen King
Settings: Derry, Maine, USA. Pages: 1392. Published: 1986.
Genres: Horror, Fiction, Fantasy, Thriller
My rating: 4/5.
Five words: Long, clowns, children, horror, exciting.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Mackenzie’s Mountain – Linda Howard
Settings: Wyoming, USA. Pages: 256. Published: 1989. Genres: Contemporary, romance, suspense.
My rating: 2/5
Five words: Slow, predictable, cliche, repeatable,
Links: Review | Goodreads
Wonder – P.J Palacio
Settings: Upper Manhattan, New York, USA. Pages: 316. Published: 2012. Genres: Young adult, fiction, children, contemporary
My rating: 5/5.
Five words: Sweet, lovable, warm, strong, tough.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Dead Woman Walking – Sharon Bolton
Settings: Northumberland, England. Pages: 368. Published: 2017. Genres: Mystery, thriller, crime, fiction and suspense.
My rating: 4/5
Five words: Thrilling, slow, unexpected, half done.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Twisted – Mandi Beck
Settings: Manhattan, USA. Pages: 97. Published: 2017.
Genres: Romance.
My rating: 5/5
Five words: Lovly, funny, sweet, to short.
Links: Review | Goodreads
The hitchhiker’s guide to the galaxy – Douglas Adams
Settings: Space. Pages: 193. Published: 1979
Genres: Science fiction, humor, fantasy
My rating: 3/5
Five words: Not great, but okay, funny.
Links: Review | Goodreads
DNF
Renegade – Catherine Mann
Pages: 292. Published: 2010:
Genres: Romantic suspense, war, military, romance, contemporary, suspense.
Links: Review | Goodreads
Book 3 in the Dark Ops family series.