October is over. November is here and my two most busiest months of the year is starting. Not only will I have a lot going on at work but private there is already a full list to be completed. And off course there is some books on that list. But first, lets talk about October.
Better reading month then what I had foreseen. Got 10 books in and one DNF book. Quite happy to finally be done with the third book of voyager and even if it was great, the favorite book of the month is The Redbreat by Jo Nesbø. Did not like the two first books but the third one, OH MY!
The least favorite book this month is, believe it or not, from Jessica Gadziala. The eight book in the Henchman Series, Pagan, is at the bottom this month.
Looking forward to November and the books I will be reading. Got some great books on the way that I have ordered and my Kindle is full of books just waiting to be read. It will be great.
Favorite book this month: The Redbreast – Jo Nesbø
Least favorite book this month: Pagan – Jessica Gadziala
Total read pages: About 4400 pages.
Murder List – Julie Garwood Settings: Chicago, Illinois (USA). Pages: 425. Published: 2004. Genres: Thriller, romance, suspense. My rating: 4/5 stars. Five words: Warm, great written, little slow. Links: Review | Goodreads Book 4 in Buchanan-Renard series. |
14 Weeks – Jessica Gadziala |
Wolf Trouble – Page Tyler Settings: Dallas, Texas, (USA). Pages: 352. Published: 2015. Genres: Fantasy, paranormal, romance, shapeshifters. My rating: 4/5. Five words: Sexy, exciting, werewolf, “realistic”, more. Links: Review | Goodreads Book 2 in S.W.A.T. Special wolf alpha team. |
The Good Daughter – Karin Slaughter |
Run to ground – Katie Ruggle Settings: Colorado (USA). Pages: 416. Published: 2017. Genres: Romance, contemporary, suspense. My rating: 3/5 Five words: Sweet, somewhat repeatable, dogs, secrets. Links: Review | Goodreads Book 1 in Rocky Mountain K9 unit. |
Pagan – Jessica Gadziala |
Sacred Sins – Nora Roberts Settings: Washington D C, USA. Pages: 344. Published: 1987. Genres: Contemporary, romance, suspense. My rating: 4/5 Five words: Great characters, warm, feel good. Links: Review | Goodreads Book 1 in DC detective series. |
The Redbreast – Jo Nesbø |
Tyrant – T. M Frazier Pages: 277. Published: 2015. Genres: Romance, Adult erotica, fiction, suspense My rating: 3/5 Five words: Mostly boring, Twists, Good end Links: Review | Goodreads Book 2 in King series. |
Voyager – Diana Gabaldon |
DNF
Abandon – Blake Crouch
Pages: 292. Published: 2010.
Genres: Horror, thriller, mystery, fiction, suspense.
Links: Review | Goodreads
I could not even get myself longer than 20% in the book. This because the writing is so, so bad. It is seriously terrible.