February is over and it has been a great reading month for me. 14 books have read and when February ended I was reading two books so it looks like my reading spree is going into March to.
Favorite book this month: Is Rock Chick Regret by Kristen Ashley without question.
Least favorite book this month: My least favorite will probably be After the dark by Cynthia Eden. I was just not happy with that book.
Number of physical books: 3.
Number of e-books: 9.
Number of audiobooks: 2.
Total pages: 5123 pages.
Female authors: 9.
Male authors: 6.
The fire witness is written by two authors, one male and one female. 3 of these authors was also new to me.
After the dark – Cynthia Eden Settings: Alabama, USA Pages: 384 Published: 2016 Genres: Suspense, romantic, contemporary and thriller. My rating: 2/5 Links: Review Book 1 in Killer instinct series. |
Grin & beard it – Penny Reid Settings: Green valley, Tennessee, USA. Pages: 389 Published: 2016 Genres: Romance, contemporary, humor and funny. My rating: 5/5 Links: Review Book 2 in Winston Brothers. |
Take the Key and lock her up – Lena Diaz Settings: USA Pages: 370 Published: 2014 Genres: Romantic, suspense, contemporary My rating: 4/5 Links: Review Book 4 in The deadly games series. |
The treatment – Mo Hayder |
Cyrus – Jessica Gadziala Settings: Navesink Bank (fictional), New Jersey (USA) Pages: 232 Published: 2017 Genres: Romantic, contemporary My rating: 4/5 Links: Review Book 9 in The Henchmen MC. |
The horse and his boy – C.S Lewis Settings: Narnia Pages: 224 Published: 1954 Genres: Classical, young adult / children, fantasy and fiction. My rating: 4/5 Links: Review Book 3 in Narnia. |
The doll house – M.J Arlidge Settings: Southampton, England. Pages: 434 Published: 2015 Genres: Mystery, crime, thriller, fiction. My rating: 4/5 Links: Review Book 3 in The series about Helen Grace. |
1943 – D. Clarke Settings: Harlem, New York, USA Pages: 237 Published: 2017 Genres: Historical, Fiction My rating: 3/5 Links: Review This is an copy I got from the author against a honest review. |
The underground railroad – Colson Whitehead Settings: USA Pages: 357 Published: 2016 Genres: Fiction, “historical” My rating: 2/5 Links: Review |
Christmas from hell – R.L Mathewson Settings: USA Pages: 242 Published: 2015 Genres: Romance, contemporary, funny, humor. My rating: 5/5 Links: Review Book 7 in Neighbor from hell series. |
A man too old for a place too far – Mark W Sasse Settings: A little all over the world. Pages: 307 Published: 2017 Genres: Contemporary My rating: 4/5 Links: Review Book 1 in the forgotten child trilogy. |
The fire witness – Lars Kepler Settings: Sweden Pages: 576 Published: 2011 Genres: Crime, mystery, thriller, fiction, suspense My rating: 4/5 Links: Review Book 3 in Joona Linna series. |
Midnight captive – Elle Kennedy Settings: Dublin, Ireland Pages: 368 Published: 2015 Genres: Romantic, suspense, military, contemporary My rating: 5/5 Links: Review Book 6 in the Killer Instincts series. |
Rock Chick Regret – Kristen Ashley Settings: Denver, Colorado, USA Pages: 504 Published: 2011 Genres: Romantic, contemporary My rating: 5/5 Links: Review Book 7 in the Rock Chick series. |